The International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights – Article 25 – December 16th 1966
[…] Because of Article 4 and the rights guaranteed therein, the rest of the states by default are entitled to the right of transparency as well. Without it, there is no way for We the People to know if we have been infiltrated by bad actors, and when the legislature passes laws against these Constitutional provisions, that is a violation of Article 4.
Additionally, Article 6 section 2, “The Supremacy Clause” declares, that “this Constitution and the laws of the United States, which shall be made in pursuance thereof, and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme
law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.”
By force of this constitutional provision, the government of the United States, as Marshall, C. J., said in McCulloch v. Maryland, “though limited in its powers, is supreme within its sphere of action,” and, to the extent, and in the exercise, of the powers delegated to it, it is a sovereign.”